Network+ Cable Types

This quiz is focused on cable types for the CompTia Network+ exam with multi-choice and fill in blank.

published on February 11, 20154 responses 0

7. What type of hardware do you need to make a computer think it has a live connection to a network even when it doesn’t?

Fiber optic cable is immune to electromagnetic interference (EMI) and radio frequency interference (RFI) because it:

Transmits digital signals using electricity
Transmits digital signals using light impulses
Transmits analog signals using light impulses

Which of the following Ethernet unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cables types is most commonly used?

10Base-T
100Base-TX
1000Base-TX
All above

Which type of cable does EMI have the least effect on?

Fiber-optic
Coax
STP

What is the main difference between single-mode fiber (SMF) and multimode fiber (MMF)?

Electrical signals
Number of light rays
Number of digital signals

3. Which type of cable will you use to connect switches?

What type of cable should be used if you need to make a cable run longer than 100 meters?

Category 5e
Category 6
Fiber-optic

8. 568A uses which pins to make a connection?

9. 568B uses which pins to make a connection?

10. What are the two advantages of fiber-optic cabling?

1. Which UTP wiring uses four twisted wire pairs (eight wires) and is rated for 250MHz?

Which UTP uses four twisted wire pairs (Eight wires), is for 100MHz, and is capable of handling the disturbance on each pair used by transmitting on all four pairs at the same time?

Which of the following are fiber-optic connectors? (Select three)

Select the three correct answers
BNC
ST
RJ-11
SC
LC
RJ-45

Why would a network administrator use plenum-rated cable during an installation?

Select the two correct answers
Low combustion temperature
High combustion temperature
Reduces toxic gas released during a fire
Is not susceptible to any interference

6. You want to connect a host to switch port. What type of Ethernet cable will you use?

You need to crimp on a connector using an RJ-45 connector. Which pin-out configuration would you use to connect a host into a switch?

568B
568A
UTP

The purpose of the demarcation point is to separate the user from whom?

The service provider
Headquarters
Data center

The point at which the operational control or ownership changes from your company to a service provider is referred to as...

A cross-over cable is used to connect all of the following except:

Host to switch
Hub to switch
Switch to switch

What type of cable transmits lights from end-to-end?

Coax
UTP
Fiber-optic

What type of connector does UTP cable typically use?

BNC
RJ-45
ST

UTP cable is rated in the following categories except:

Category 2
Category 3
Category 8

Which of the following provides the longest cable run distance?

Single-mode fiber
multi-mode fiber
category 3 UTP

4. Which RG rating of coax is used for cable modems?

You need to connect two devices on a vertical connect and they need to send voice traffic. Which of the following cable will you use?

Cat-3
Cat-5
Crossover

How many devices can be connected to a full-duplex segment?

0
1
2

You need to make a 568B cable. How many pairs will you use?

1
2
3

Which type of cable should be used to connect to the console port on a router?

Cross-over cable
Straight-through cable
Console cable

How many hosts on a half-duplex segment can talk at one time?

0
2
1

How many wires are used in UTP during transmission?

4
6
8